Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy policy of Marubeni Equipment Finance (Oceania) Pty Ltd (ABN 79 151 545 434) and its related companies, representing the brands of Hitachi Construction Machinery Co., Ltd, Bell Equipment Limited, Deere & Company and Marubeni Corporation (individually and together, ‘we’ ‘us’ or ‘MEF’).

Our commitment

We are committed to protecting the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. Therefore we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, observe our existing general law obligations regarding your personal information, and adhere to the credit provider provisions in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (the “Act”).

What personal information we collect

We may collect personal information about you such as:

MEF can only obtain personal information from you if you choose to supply it to MEF by entering your information in the appropriate sections on this website, or you supply it to us in other ways, such as in person, by telephone or in documentation such as an application form (which may be by an online application). We may also collect information when you make an enquiry of MEF. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information, but if you choose to do so, it will be accepted as your consent for us to collect and use it as set out in this policy.

We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources or third parties, such as a referee provided by you, a credit reporting body or other credit provider, an insurer of your property, or a person selling your debt to us.

In some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you or provide them to the same standard.

Why we collect your personal information

Briefly, MEF may use personal information provided to us, and share it with our employees and agents and other persons, in the ordinary course of business, as well as the business of any related company, alliance partner or agent or dealer in order to provide you with details of our products and services and the information that you have requested from us.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

When we may disclose your personal information

In the course of conducting our business we may provide your personal information to:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Overseas recipients

We are likely to disclose personal information about you to overseas recipients who provide services for us and who do not have an Australian link. Those recipients are likely to be located in Japan. If you consent to us disclosing your personal information to them, we are not required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. By using our services you agree to us disclosing your personal information to those overseas service providers.

Security of your personal information

All personal information held by us will be handled and stored in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

We will take reasonable steps to:

MEF may also maintain personal information (other than information we have obtained from a credit reporting agency) that we collect about you in a database so that we can provide better service to you in the future and provide this information to the our related companies for the purposes described in this policy.

Links to other sites

MEF's website provides access to other sites by way of hyperlinks to these web sites. These other sites are not subject to the privacy standards and procedures of MEF. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy standards for each linked site.

Our use of cookies.

When you visit MEF's website, our server may store a small data file known as a "cookie" to your hard drive. Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer's hard disk when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us know what our customers find interesting and useful in our website. We do not link this information back to other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any personal information inside cookies.

As most websites do, we sometimes track usage patterns on the website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website, a web server may make a record of your visit specifically, it records your internet provider (IP) address; date and time of your visit; pages accessed; and the documents downloaded.

Hitachi, Bell, John Deere, John Deere